This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) governs the manner in which Duli Capital LLC (“Motherly Notes”) collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of its class.motherlynotes.com website, applications, and technology platform, and any derivative or affiliated websites on which this Privacy Policy is posted (collectively, the “Site”). The Site is owned and operated by Motherly Notes. Please note that this Privacy Policy covers Motherly Notes’ practices regarding information collected from its Site.

The Information Motherly Notes Collects and Receives

The categories of information that are collected will depend upon the nature of your interaction(s) with Motherly Notes.

We collect contact information. When you create an account through the Site, we will also collect your username, password, and other information related to providing you services through the Site.

We collect payment information from customers. If you make a purchase with us, we (or our business partner(s) who process payment transactions for us) may collect your billing or other financial information in order to process the transaction(s). Please note that we do not store payment credit or debit card numbers.

We collect information you submit or otherwise provide or authorize us to collect. We collect the information you post on our Site. This includes comments, documents, videos, or photos. We also collect any other information you may provide to us or authorize us to collect, including any other identifier that permits the ability to contact you. If you communicate with Motherly Notes by e-mail; post messages to forums; communicate through electronic devices or other interactive devices; complete online forms, surveys, sweepstakes, or contest entries; or communicate with Motherly Notes by any means, any information provided in such communication may be collected by Motherly Notes.

We collect information about third parties that you provide to us. A User may also provide personally identifiable information about others, such as emergency contact information for notification in the event a situation requires it. If you choose to use our referral service to refer a friend to our Site, then you may provide your referral’s name and email address, as further detailed in the Refer-A-Friend section below. If you submit any personal information about another individual to us, then you are responsible for making sure that you have the authority to do so and to allow us to use their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We collect information through surveys, testimonials, comments, reviews, and blogs. You may decide to participate in a survey, to provide a review, to provide a testimonial, to comment on a blog or social media post, etc. If you decide to participate or comment, then you may provide certain information that may include personal information. In addition, we may post customer testimonials/comments/reviews on our Site which may contain personally identifiable information; however, when that happens, we obtain the customer's consent via email or other means prior to posting the testimonial authorizing us to post their name along with their testimonial.

We collect internet and electronic network activity information, such as device and usage information. We may collect information about your browser type, language preference, referring site, subsequent site, and date/time of each visitor request. The purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Users use the Site. We may collect information about your operating system, Internet Service provider information and IP addresses and other device identifiers, such as mobile device information. In addition, we may collect information about your use of our Site, unique views, originating sites, etc., including through the use of tracking technologies (See section pertaining to Tracking Technologies). A User browsing the Site without registering an account or affirmatively providing personally identifiable information to Motherly Notes does so anonymously.

We collect analytics information. We use certain third-party services to assist us in analysis, auditing, research, and reporting regarding the Site. These third parties may use web logs or web beacons, and they may set and access cookies on your computer or other device. In particular, we use Google Analytics to help collect and analyze certain information for the purposes discussed in this Policy. You may opt out of the use of cookies by Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

How Motherly Notes Uses Information

Motherly Notes may use personally identifiable information collected through the Site for the following reasons:

for the specific purposes for which the information was collected;

to fulfill a contractual obligation;

to contact Users regarding Motherly Notes’ live-learning platform;

to communicate to Users regarding products and services offered through Motherly Notes, its parent, subsidiaries, and trusted affiliates;

to maintain and improve its products, services, and sites;

to provide support;

to enhance Users’ experience with Motherly Notes;

to inform Users of offerings that may be of interest;

to process payments;

for business planning, marketing, advertising and sales purposes;

for information security purposes;

to defend its legal rights;

to efficiently maintain its business; and

to comply with applicable law.

Information Sharing

We may share information that we collect about you in the following ways:

We share information with our service providers and third-party vendors. For example, we contract with third party vendors for services such as email, hosting, backup and analysis, communications software, marketing, payment processing, professional services, etc. We also share non-personal information (such as aggregate user statistics, de-identified information, demographic information, etc.) with third parties such as advertisers, content providers, and analytics providers.

We share information within the Motherly Notes family of companies and brands. Motherly Notes may disclose personally identifiable information collected from Users to its parent, subsidiaries and other related companies, trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners who will use the information for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, as necessary to provide the services offered by or through Motherly Notes and to provide the Site itself, and for the specific purposes for which the information was collected. These companies are not permitted to use your personally identifiable information in any other way. We may also share information with third parties with which we have a commercial relationship, such as an affiliate marketing agreement.

We will share information to the extent that we are required to do so by law or to protect the company or others. Motherly Notes may disclose personally identifiable information at the request of law enforcement or governmental agencies or in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process, to establish, protect, or exercise Motherly Notes’ legal or other rights or to defend against a legal claim or as otherwise required or allowed by law. Motherly Notes may disclose personally identifiable information in order to protect the rights, property, or safety of a User or any other person. Motherly Notes may disclose personally identifiable information to investigate or prevent a violation by User of any contractual or other relationship with Motherly Notes or the perpetration of any illegal or harmful activity.

Users may always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site-related activities.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

Motherly Notes and our analytics and marketing providers use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts (collectively “cookies”), to analyze trends, administer the Site, track Users’ movements around the Site, and to gather demographic information about our User base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis.

We use cookies for tracking page view/usage (log data), estimating audience size and usage patterns, services metadata, device information, location information, saving Users’ preferences and settings information, advertising new content that relate to your interests, keeping track of advertisements and search engine results, and for authentication. Each User can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level by adjusting your browser settings. If you choose to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may still use our Site, but your ability to use some or all features or areas of our Site may be limited.

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve services we offer you and to improve marketing, analytics, or site functionality.

We implement Google Analytics features that use Display Advertising information for Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising, to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, by going to the Google Analytics opt-out page.

We, along with third-party vendors (including Google), use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookies) to report how your ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our website. You can read more about the cookies used by Google Analytics advertising features, by going to the Google Analytics Privacy Policy page.

LSOs

Third Parties, with whom we partner to provide certain features on our Site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity, use LSOs such as HTML 5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 LSOs.

Behavioral Targeting

We partner with a third party ad network to either display advertising on our Site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partner uses cookies and Web beacons to collect non-personally identifiable information about your activities on this and other Web sites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. You can manage your preferences for these advertising programs through the following links: Facebook, Google. Please note this would not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Your Choices Regarding Your Information

Updating your account information: If you have an account, you may be able to review the information you provided to us by logging into your account page and adjusting the settings under the “Account” tab.

Email communications: If you receive an unwanted email from us, you can update your preferences by accessing the email preferences in your account settings page, or you can use the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of the email to opt out of future emails; however, please note that you will continue to receive transaction-related emails regarding products or services you have requested.

Do Not Track and other similar signals: Some internet browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” or other similar feature; however, given that there is not a uniform way for browsers to communicate this signal, the Site does not currently support these signals.

Cookies and Internet-based Advertising: You may stop, restrict, or remove the placement of cookies on your device by adjusting your preferences as your browser or device permits. The online advertising industry also provides websites from which you may opt out of receiving targeted ads from data partners and other advertising partners. These may be accessed at sites such as www.aboutads.info/choices.

Deletion or Other Request: To request deletion of your information or for another request regarding your information, please contact@motherlynotes.com. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe, or otherwise in accordance with applicable law. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. For state-specific information or related rights, please see the state-specific sections below.

Data Retention

We store the information collected as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as you are a User of the Site and/or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which the information was collected, to provide services through the Site, to resolve disputes, to pursue legitimate business purposes, to enforce our agreements, to establish legal defenses, to prevent fraud, and to comply with applicable laws.

Security of Information

Motherly Notes discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process transactions on our behalf or to provide tutoring services, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. We take all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Information about each User that is maintained on Motherly Notes’ systems is protected using industry standard security measures. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at contact@motherlynotes.com. However, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and Motherly Notes cannot guarantee that the information submitted to, maintained on, or transmitted from its systems will be completely secure. Motherly Notes is not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures relating to the Site by any User or third parties.

Your security is a priority and we strive to provide a safe and secure environment for our customers; however, please note that we cannot guarantee that the information submitted to, maintained on, or transmitted from our systems will be completely secure. If you do not feel comfortable sending your financial/credit card over the Internet, contact us and we will be happy to fill your order over the phone.

Links to 3rd Party Sites

Please note that the Site may contain links to other Sites. These linked sites may not be operated or controlled by Motherly Notes. Motherly Notes is not responsible for the privacy practices of these or any other Sites, and you access these Sites entirely at your own risk. Motherly Notes recommends that you review the privacy practices of any other Sites that you choose to visit.

Motherly Notes is based, and this Site is hosted, in the United States of America. If User is from the European Union or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law and User is visiting, accessing, or otherwise using the Site, please note that any personally identifiable information that User provides to Motherly Notes will be transferred to the United States. Any such personally identifiable information provided will be processed and stored in the United States by Motherly Notes or a service provider acting on its behalf. By providing personally identifiable information to Motherly Notes, User hereby specifically and expressly consents to such transfer and processing and the uses and disclosures set forth herein.

Social Media Widgets

Our Site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our Site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Blogs

Anytime you post on our blog please be aware that you are posting using a third-party application, and we have no access or control over this information. To request removal of your personal information from any blog, you can either log into the third-party application and remove your comment or you can contact the appropriate third party application. Your interaction with these features is governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Children’s Privacy

Children under the age of 13 (“children” or “child”) may access Class.MotherlyNotes.com. Therefore, Motherly Notes’ information practices comply with the federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). COPPA requires that we inform you of our practices with regards to our collection, use, or disclosure of personal information from children under the age of 13, and to obtain verifiable parental consent prior to collecting, using, or disclosing any such information.

If we discover we have collected information from a child in a manner inconsistent with COPPA’s requirements, we will either seek the parent’s consent for that collection or delete the information. We won’t require a child to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in an activity.

Verifiable Parental Consent: In order for a child to access certain Motherly Notes services, either (a) a parent or legal guardian (“Parent”) must provide verifiable parental consent; or (b) a teacher or other authorized school administrator must provide consent on behalf of the Parent.

Motherly Notes generally obtains verifiable parental consent prior to collecting, using, or disclosing any personal information from children. There are limited instances where we may collect information without parental consent in compliance with COPPA, including:

To protect the security or integrity of our sites, applications, and other technology;

A username may be selected by the child; however, this username is only used for signing in and cannot be used to contact the child unless and until we receive verifiable parental consent; and

We may collect contact information in order to respond to a specific request from a student on a one-time basis.

Participation in Motherly Notes: Some Motherly Notes services do not collect personal information from students and are designed to prevent students from accidentally providing personal information to us. These services are available without requiring verifiable parental consent.

Refer-A-Friend

If you choose to use our referral service to refer a friend about our Site, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting the referral to visit the Site. Motherly Notes stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program.

Changes to this Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes, then we may notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Site after any such change(s) signifies your acceptance of any changes.

Contacting Motherly Notes

Email: contact@motherlynotes.com

Your Nevada Privacy Rights

Nevada Revised Statute Section 603A permits a User that resides in Nevada the right to submit a verified request that Motherly Notes not sell such User’s covered information. Nevada law defines “sale” to mean the exchange of certain types of personal information for monetary consideration to a person for the person to license or sell the information to additional persons. We do not currently sell personal information as defined under Nevada Revised Statute Section 603A. However, if you are a Nevada resident, you may still submit a verified request by email to contact@motherlynotes.com to opt out of sales and we will record your instructions and incorporate them in the future if our policy changes. We will verify your request using information associated with your account, including email address, and may need to request additional information.

Your California Privacy Rights

Subject to certain limitations, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides California consumers the right to: request disclosure about what personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell; request to delete their personal information; opt out of any “sale” of personal information; and not be discriminated against for exercising such rights.

California consumers may make a request pursuant to their rights under the CCPA by emailing contact@motherlynotes.com.

We will verify your request using information provided in the request, as compared against information associated with your account, including verification of the email address that was listed in the request form. We may need to request additional information in order to verify your identity. Depending upon the type of request you make, we may require a signed declaration under penalty of perjury stating that you are the individual whose personal information is being requested. If you use an authorized agent to submit a request, we may require that the authorized agent provide proof of your written permission, and that you verify your identity directly with us.

We are committed to ensuring this Privacy Policy is accessible to individuals with disabilities. If you wish to access this Privacy Policy in an alternative format, please contact us as described above.

We have explained our privacy practices in full in the foregoing sections of this Privacy Policy. Below we have provided a list of the categories of personal information as set forth in the CCPA that have been collected, disclosed for business purposes, or “sold” for commercial purposes (as defined by the CCPA) during the preceding 12 months, as well as certain other information. Please see the other sections of the Privacy Policy above for additional information and context related to the sharing of information. We do not consider the ways we share your personal information to comprise the sale of your information.